2020-2021 Department Committees
Vice Chairs
- Graduate Program Activities: M. Jaller
- Undergraduate Affairs C. Bronner
Academic Senate Representative:
- Rob Chai
- Alternates – N. Sukumar, A. Forrest
College Standing Committees
College Exec Committee: M. Rashid | Alternate: M. Barbato
Undergrad Ed. Policy & Adv.: C. Bronner | Alternate: J. Darby
Awards: J. DeJong | Alternate: F. Loge
Research & Library: R. Chai | Alternate: J. Bolander
Graduate Study: M. Jaller | Alternate: M. Zhang)
Student Recruit & Dev.: A. Kendall | Alternate: A. Forrest)
Fac. Pers. Comm.: R. Boulanger | Alternate: S. Kunnath)
IT Advisory Committee: M. Kleeman | Alternate: N. Sukumar)
Department Committees
- Graduate Program Committee
- M. Jaller (Chair), F. Loge, A. Martinez, M. Barbato, M. Zhang, H. Oldroyd, L. Worrell, GPC Coordinator, R. Pazyuk
- Secondary Graduate Advisors
- J. Peña, J. Li, F. Bombardelli, M. Rashid, J. DeJong
- Curriculum Committee
-
C. Bronner (Chair), D. Cheng, J. Darby, R. Boulanger, J. Harvey, J. Herman, R. LeBrett, R. Pazyuk
- Computer Committee
-
M.Kleeman (Chair), M. Kinyua, S. Miller, J. Li, V. Morales, B. Jeremic, R. Castelino
- Awards Committee
-
H. Bischel (Chair), J.Bolander, M. Jallar, G. Schladow
- Safety Committee
-
T. Young (Chair), J. Hazard, V. Jones, A. Forrest, K. Carr, B. Noonan, P. Cunningham, D. Jones
- Space Committee
-
S. Kunnath (Chair), J. Lund, Y. Dafalias/J. DeJong, M. Zhang, L., Kavvas, B. Noonan.
- Communications Committee
-
K. Ziotopoulou (Chair), J. Peña, D. Sperling, H. Oldroyd, S. Oliver
- Committee on Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion
-
C. Bronner (chair), A. Kendall, A. Martinez, M. Barbato, J. Harvey, L. Worrell, F. Garcia
Student Association Advisors:
- ASCE/AGC: F. Bombardelli & D. Cheng
- SEAOCC: A. Kanvinde
- EERI: S. Kunnath
- Chi-Epsilon: J. Bolander
- Engineers Without Borders: C. Bronner
- Concrete Canoe: D. Cheng
- GeoWall: R. Boulanger
- Steel Bridge: D. Cheng
- Geotech Grad Student Society: R. Boulanger
- AWWA Advisor: H. Bischel
- ASCE Construction Team: J. Harvey
- ASCE Environmental Team: T. Young
- Env and Water Grad Student Society: H. Bischel
- Society of Women Engineers: H. Oldroyd
- Transportation Engineers ITE Student Chapter: M. Jaller